Melvern Sunflower Days 4-H results

Senior bucket calves – Marrit Mead, grand champion; Jamison Corwin, reserve champion.

Breeding Heifer – Morgan Woodbury, grand champion; Bailey Corwine, reserve champion; Angus, Dalton Hook, Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Blue Morgan Woodbury, Blue; Main, Bailey Corwine, Blue; Simmental, Allison Railsback, Blue; Commercial, Morgan Woodbury, Blue.

Beef showmanship – Senior, Brandon Stahel, grand champion; Bailey Corwine, reserve champion, Dalton Hook, Blue; Morgan Woodbury, Blue; Allison Railsback, Blue; Brock Butel, Blue; Intermediate, Gabe Butel, grand champion; Junior, Akaylee Prunty; grand champion.

Market beef – Brandon Stahel, grand champion; Bailey Corwine, reserve champion; Angus, Morgan Woodbury, Blue; Brock Butel, Blue; Charolais, Bailey Corwine, Blue; Shorthorn, Brandon Stahel, Blue, Gabe Butel, Blue; Crossbred, Dalton Hook, Blue; Brock Butel, Red.

Breeding Ewe – Avery Mead, grand champion; Marrit Mead, reserve champion; Hampshire, Avery Mead, Blue; Marrit Mead, Blue; Avery Mead, Blue; Suffolk, Marrit Mead, Blue; Avery Mead, Blue; Crossbred, Marrit Mead, Blue; Kelsey Garrison, Blue; Leon Sluder, Blue; Tracy Wilk, Blue; Brandon Stahel, Blue; Derek Stahel, Blue.

Senior sheep showman – Brandon Stahel, grand champion; Avery Mead, reserve champion, Tracy Wilk, Blue.

Intermediate sheep showman – Marrit Mead, grand champion; Derek Stahel, reserve champion.

Junior sheep showman – Lakin Stahel, grand champion; Kinsley Garrison, reserve champion.

Market lamb – Kinsley Garrison, grand champion; Avery Mead, reserve champion; Hamp, Lakin Stahel, Blue; Crossbred, Avery Mead, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, Blue; Tracy Wilk, Blue; Tracy Wilk, Blue; Brandon Stahel, Blue; Avery Mead, Blue; Kinsley Garrison, Blue; Marrit Mead, Red.

Breeding Meat Goats – Derek Stahel, grand champion; Derek Stahel, reserve champion.

Goat showmanship – Intermediate – Derek Stahel, grand champion; Gabe Butel, reserve champion; Gavin Brownlee, Blue.

Meat goat – Lakin Stahel, grand champion; Derek Stahel, reserve champion; Lakin Stahel, Blue; Derek Stahel, Blue; Gabe Butel, Blue; Lane Pruitt, Red; Gavin Brownlee, Red.

Breeding swine – Cross, Allison Railsback, grand champion; Open, Hereford, Gracie Williams, Blue.

Swine showmanship – Junior, Grace Croucher, grand champion; Garrett Croucher, reserve champion; Alex Williams, Blue; Intermediate, Ainsley Corwine, grand champion; Jamison Corwine, reserve champion; Senior, Allison Railsback; grand champion; Bailey Corwine, reserve champion.

Market swine – Bailey Corwine, grand champion; Ainsley Corwine, reserve champion; Berkshire, Allison Railsback, Blue; Duroc, Allison Railsback, Blue; Hampshire, Ainsley Corwine, Blue; Yorkshire, Garrett Croucher, Blue; Crossbred, Alex Williams, Blue; Grace Croucher, Blue; Jamison Corwine, Blue; Bailey Corwine, Blue; Ainsley Corwine, Blue; Ainsley Corwine, Blue.

Poultry – Bantams, Alyssa Hogelin , Purple; Alyssa Hogelin, Purple; Madelyn Montgomery, Purple.

Rabbit – Dutch, Akaylee Prunty, grand champion; Mini Satin, Alexandra Sluder; reserve champion; American, Kilene Tate, Red; Champague D’ Argent, Akaylee Prunty; Blue; Kilene Tate, Blue; Dutch, Akaylee Prunty, Purple; Kilene Tate, Blue; Leon Sluder, Red; Florida White, Alexandra Sluder, Blue; Havannah, Alexandra Sluder, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, Blue; Holland Lop, Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Kilene Tate, Blue; Leon Sluder, Red; Leon Sluder, Blue; Mini Lop, Kilene Tate, Purple; Mini Rex, Akaylee Prunty, Purple; Akaylee Prunty, Purple, Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Kilene Tate, Purple; Kilene Tate, Blue; Kilene Tate, Blue; Mini Satin, Alexandra Sluder, Purple; Leon Sluder, Blue; Palomino, Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Silver, Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Blue, Kilene Tate, Blue; Kilene Tate, Blue.

Rabbit Showmanship – Junior, Akaylee Prunty, grand champion; Intermediate, Kilene Tate, grand champion; Senior, Alexandra Sluder, grand champion; Leon Sluder, reserve champion.

Geology – Leon Sluder, grand champion; Alexandra Sluder, reserve champion.

Wildlife – Taxidermy, Chase Newberry, grand champion.

Ag Mechanics – Willing Workers, grand champion; Brandon Stahel, reserve champion.

Entomology – Leon Sluder, grand champion; Alexandra Sluder, reserve champion.

Horticulture – Small vegetable, Royce Cowan, White; JD Schoeflin, White; arrangement, Akaylee Prunty, White; Annual, Akaylee Prunty, White; Kilene Tate, Purple; potted plants, Akaylee Prunty, Red; Kilene Tate, Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Morgan Woodbury, Purple, Red and Blue; Allison Railsback, Blue; Royce Cowan, White and Purple; Kilene Tate, Whiteand Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Blue and Red.

Shooting Sports – Garrett Hogelin, Red.

Electricity – JD Schoepflin, Blue; Garrett Croucher, Blue; Brock McCue, Red; Alex Regenold, Red.

Woodworking – Zachary Ryan, Red; JD Schoepflin, Red; Martin Ramos, Red; furniture, Royce Cowan, grand champion; Brandon Stahel, reserve champion; Breanna Strohm, Blue.

Nutrition – non-perishable, Justin Brinkley, Blue; Kelsey Rice, Purple; Kelsey Rice, Blue; Casten Wirth, Blue; Emmie Short, Blue; Alyssa Hogelin, Purple; Dylon Harris, Purple; Grace Croucher, Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Purple and Blue; Addyson Easter, (2) Blue; Savannah Short, Blue; Nocona Brinkley, Blue and Purple; Grace Bradley, Blue; JD Schoepflin, Red and Blue; Miah McCue, Purple; Morgan Woodbury, (2) Purple; Allison Railsback, Blue and Purple; Tracy Wilk, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, Purple and Blue.

Cookie Jar – North Osage, Purple; Willing Workers, Blue.

Clothing – Lakin Stahel, Blue; Makenzie Hoss, Blue; Tracy Wilk, Blue; purchased, Grace Bradley, grand champion; Tracy Wilk, reserve champion; Allison Railsback; Blue; Allison Railsback, Blue; Nocona Brinkley, Blue; Cassidy Robinett, Blue; Lily Shultz, Blue; Lakin Stahel, Blue; Kieren Shultze, (2) Blue; Josiah Shultze, Blue; Recycled, Mackenzie Hoss, Blue; fiber arts, Breanna Strohm, grand champion; Tracy Wilk, reserve champion; crochet, Macy Hink, (2) Blue; Tracy Wilk, Purple; knitting, Alexandra Sluder, Blue; quilt, Breanna Strohm, Purple.

Space Tech – Robotics, Leon Sluder, grand champion.

Photography – Amanda Kendall, grand champion; Lily Shultz, reserve champion; Ricky Vest, (2) Blue; Amanda Kendal, (2) Purple; Trista Anderson, Blue; Justin Brinkley, Blue; Justin Brinkley, Blue; Mackenzie Hoss, (2) Blue; Dylon Harris, (2) Purple; Martir Caceres Ramos, (2) Red; Alex Williams, (2) Purple; Kieren Shultz, Blue; Kiera McNellis, Blue; Marrit Mead, Purple and Blue; Nacon Brinkley, Red and Blue; Madelyn Montgomery, (2) Purple; Grace Bradley, (2) Blue; Tracy Wilk, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, Purple and Blue; Leon Sluder , (2) Blue; Lily Shultz, (2) Purple; Avery Mead, Purple and Blue; Cassidy Robinett, Blue and Purple; Morgan Woodbury, (2) Blue; Kiera McNellis, Red.

Miscellaneous – Allison Railsback, grand champion; Royce Cowan, reserve champion; Allison Railsback, Blue and Purple; Cassidy Robinett, Blue; Tracy Wilk, Red; Amanda Kendall, Red; Trista Anderson, Blue; Royce Cowan, Purple and Blue; Tracy Wilk, Blue.

Banners – North Osage, Blue; Melvern Junior Highline, Blue.

Arts and Crafts – Breanna Strohm, grand champion; Marrit Mead, reserve champion; Gretchen Newberry, (2) Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Breanna Strohm, Purple; Stephen Moore, Red; Savannah Short, Blue; Emmie Short, Red; Tracy Wilk, Blue; Breanna Strohm, Purple; Josiah Shultz, Blue; Isaac Shultz, Purple; Lily Shultz, Purple and Blue; Kiera McNellis, Blue; Emmie Short, Blue; Savannah Short, Blue; Alex Vest, Purple; Austin Vest, Purple; Megan Newberry, Red; Solomon Shultz, Purple; Isaac Shultz , Purple; Graham Newberry, Blue; Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Royce Cowan, Red; Alyssa Hogelin, Blue and Red; Tracy Wilk, Blue; Amanda Kendall, Blue; Meghan Newberry, Blue; Marrit Mead, Blue, Purple and Red; Tracy Wilk, Purple; Alexandra Sluder, Blue; Stephen Moore, Blue and Red; Meghan Newberry, Red; Justin Brinkley, Blue; Zachary Ryan, (2) Blue; Oylon Harris, Blue; Martir Caceres Ramos, Purple; Matthew Mock, Purple; Thomas Moore, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, Blue; Leon Sluder, (2) Purple; Stephen Moore, Blue and Purple; Nocona Brinkley, Red; Oli Thomas, (3) Blue; Natalie Thomas, (2) Blue; Madelyn Montgomery, Purple, Blue and Red; Akaylee Prunty, Blue; Grace Croucher, Purple; Morgan Woodbury, Blue; Savannah Short, Red; Garrett Hogelin, Blue.

Open – Tammy Newberry, Blue; Tammy Newberry, Red; Grace Croucher, Blue; Steven Clower, Blue; Jada Seyler Harting, Blue; Ryanne McNellis, Blue; Graham Newberry, Red.

The Osage County Herald-Chronicle

The official newspaper of Osage County; the cities of Burlingame, Carbondale, Lyndon, Melvern, Olivet, Osage City, Overbrook, Quenemo and Scranton; Burlingame USD 454, Lyndon USD 421, Marais des Cygnes Valley USD 456, Osage City USD 420 and Santa Fe Trail USD 434.

All content @1863-2016 Osage County Herald-Chronicle, unless otherwise stated.

Print edition published every Thursday.

 

Contact Us